PRIVACY POLICY

Change in the General Terms & Conditions

DU PAREIL AU MEME undertakes to respect your privacy. Our privacy policy describes the procedure to collect and process your data.

Company description

The company DU PAREIL AU MEME, which publishes the web site www.dpam.com and www.en.dpam.com, entered in the Commercial Register of Bobigny under the number 326 019 775, registered office 49-51 rue Emile Zola, 93100 Montreuil, S.A.S with capital of € 111,616,468, EU VAT number FR 92326019775, is responsible for processing data.

Data collection and utilisation

DU PAREIL AU MEME collects, utilises, stores and transmits certain personal data supplied by its Customers (hereinafter the “Data“) in strict compliance with French laws on data privacy, specifically the provisions of Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on information technology and data files and the provisions of Regulation No.ᵒ 2016/679 on data privacy of 27 April 2016.

Consent

By using this web site, you authorise us to collect and utilise information as described below.

The Data collected by DU PAREIL AU MEME is the data communicated by its Customers (in optional or mandatory fashion) specifically during registration or by the fact of their actions on this web site.

Customer accounts

We collect and utilise personal data when you register on our site or shop. This data is collected in order to create a customer account, only if this is necessary to complete the sales process and also to offer you a more customised and pleasant shopping experience.

When you register on our site we collect your first name, last name and email address.

If you wish to create an account, simply register on the web site www.dpam.com or www.en.dpam.com by clicking “Connect” on the home page.Then just provide the personal information required and click “Validate”. When registering, you must choose a password. If you try to register and an error message says that your ID is already taken, this means that your email address has already been used to create an account at www.dpam.com or www.en.dpam.com. If you have forgotten the password associated with this email address, click “Forgot password” and you will receive the password immediately in your email inbox.

Navigation data

The Data collected by DU PAREIL AU MEME while using the web site can include languages spoken, information of an economic or financial nature, information on your personal life (habits, family status), bank details, ID details, oral recordings of you contacting the support team and technical data (browser version, operating system version, IP address, ID of the device on which the connection was made)

Mobile app data

The app uses the camera of the mobile device to create the image of a 3D avatar. The photo taken to create the avatar will remain on the user’s device and will never be transmitted to any party. This photo will be deleted when the avatar is deleted. The application requires an internet connection to download the garments in the Sergent Major collection.

We can work with partners who use mobile SDKs, including the OneSignal Messaging SDK, to collect information which can help us to provide customised notifications. This data can also be used to identify you uniquely on other devices or other browsers in order to customise advertising or content. Depending on the permissions given to this app, this information can include identifiable personal data, including your email address. This information can also include precise information (i.e. data at GPS level) or Wi-Fi, the apps your have installed and activated and your mobile ID (e.g. Android advertising ID).

Newsletter

If you wish to receive exclusive information on the latest releases from DU PAREIL AU MEME, simply sign up for our “NEWSLETTER” on the web site. Customers with a loyalty card will receive newsletters with private sales and promotions.

When you sign up for our newsletter, you agree to our use of the personal data provided by you in order to send you, by email and/or SMS, information on content or products available on our web site. This data is used to provide you with customised offers.

Cookies

Our web site uses cookies to make utilisation and navigation on our platform more pleasant for you. A cookie is a small file placed on your computer when you visit a website. When you connect to our web site, we may have to install various cookies on your computer which allow us to recognise your browser during the validity period of the cookie concerned and allow us to:

- adapt the presentation of our site to your terminal display preferences (language, screen resolution, operating system, etc.) when you visit www.dpam.com or www.en.dpam.com, depending on the hardware and visualisation or text-to-speech software installed on your device;
- store information from a form that you filled out on our web site (registration or account access) or about products, services or information that you have chosen on our web site (contents of your shopping basket, etc.);
- give you access to the reserved and personal areas of the web site, such as your customer account, via identifiers or data that you may have previously provided us;
- implement security measures, e.g. asking you to sign in again to a content or service after a certain amount of time;
- customise advertising content displayed on your device based on the personal data that you have provided;
- compile statistics on traffic and utilisation volumes of the various components of our web site, which allows us to enhance the value and usability of our services.

You can deactivate these cookies at any time in the settings of your browser. There are options available on storage and deletion of these cookies.

You will be able to view our offers, even without cookies. However, if you do not accept the cookies, this may restrict the functionalities of our web site.

We also use performance cookies via Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google Inc. This process allows us to better understand your visit to our web site. The information stored by these cookies does not contain any personal data which could reveal your identity.

We also use retargeting and remarketing functions from third parties on our web site, which allow you to share content from our site with other people or to inform these other people of your visit or your opinion about content on our web site. This is specifically the case for the buttons “Share”, “Like” from social networks (such as Facebook, Twitter, etc.). These cookies are also used to limit the number of times you will see an advertisement and measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. The data in these cookies is never combined with your personal data and is only used to present advertising oriented to the interests of the user.

We have no control over the process used by social networks to collect information about your browsing on our site and associated with the personal data they have. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of these social networks so you understand the usage purposes , particularly advertising, of the browsing information they can gather through these application buttons. These protection policies should enable you to exercise your choice vis-à-vis these social networks, specifically by configuring your account settings for each of these networks.

You can object to the utilisation of the retargeting or remarketing function.

The web site may contain links to other web sites of people, companies or organisations. DU PAREIL AU MEME is in no way responsible for the content or privacy practices employed by these sites.

Who has access to personal data ?

Your personal data will be protected by appropriate measures in view of their sensitive nature. We will use measures for physical protection, such as restricted access to installations, and electronic measures, such as the use of a password to access personal data stored on a computer.

Your personal data are processed by in-house departments responsible for customer data, customer relations and newsletters. This concerns the marketing, communication, after-sales service hub and the vendors in the shop.

We also use trusted service providers to carry out tasks such as delivering packages or handling payments by card; we ensure that the latter comply with this Privacy Policy and all legislation applicable to the protection of privacy.

We do not sell or loan data collected to third parties for the purposes of marketing without the formal consent of those concerned.

Where the law requires or stipulates, we may communicate this data in order to respond to any complaint, legal request or inquiry with a view to guaranteeing compliance with the general terms of sale, the assets and safety of DU PAREIL AU MEME and its employees.

Furthermore, should a company or assets be bought or sold, we reserve the right to share the data collected with the vendor or purchaser of this company or these assets.

We do not accept any responsibility with regard to personal data which you share or publish on our social networks. This data is not covered by this Policy since those spaces are public and the data can be viewed or consulted by everyone.

Data retention period

DU PAREIL AU MEME only stores data for the period necessary to conduct the operations for which they were collected and in accordance with current French or European legal or regulatory requirements.

If the customer’s account is closed, its data is deleted fully and definitively as soon as possible and it are no longer stored.

Generally speaking, data is retained after the last connection to the web site if the customer has not closed their account.

Cookies are retained for a maximum period of one (1) year.

Your rights as a customer

By sending an email to rgpd@groupe-gpe.com, customers can exercise the following rights:

Right of access

This allows the customer, on proof of identity and if the conditions for exercising this right are satisfied, to request communication of theirpersonal data.

Right to rectification

This allows the customer to request that their personal data be corrected, updated or deleted if they are incorrect or incomplete.

Right to erasure/deletion

This allows the customer to demand that their personal data be deleted without cost, within the limits of the legal obligations to which we are subject. All customers also have the option to delete their account and personal data attached to that account. If an account is deleted, we will retain the data if necessary for the time until all questions and complaints concerning our services are settled after closure of your account, or if we have to retain your information to comply with legal provisions.

You cannot delete the data which is still needed to provide the services you have required, specifically compliance with and execution of contracts such as delivery of an order.

Right to portability

This allows the customer to receive personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to transmit it to another data controller.

Right to take legal action

This allows the customer to lodge a complaint with CNIL (https://www.cnil.fr/fr/Plaintes) and to bring an action before the courts if the customer considers that their rights have not been respected.

Newsletter

If you no longer wish to receive the newsletter of DU PAREIL AU MEME, you can unsubscribe by clicking the link at the bottom of each newsletter. If you no longer wish to receive SMS messages, reply STOP to the SMS you have received. In most cases, if a request to unsubscribe appears not to have been actioned, it is because you have several email addresses and one of your email addresses is redirecting emails to the address with which you are attempting to unsubscribe.

Questions et additional information

The company DU PAREIL AU MEME is responsible for processing data and the data protection officer is Paul Zemmour.

If you have any problems or questions concerning your personal data (to unsubscribe or delete your data) do not hesitate to contact us: DPAM, Service Informatique, 49-51 rue Emile Zola, 93100 Montreuil.

Telephone: 01.58.66.00.07

Or by email: rgpd@groupe-gpe.com or by clicking “Contact” on the web site.